Verified partner

City Transport GmbH

Moving in Wetzikon

4.63 stars from 248 reviews
✓ Commercial register verified Request a free quote

About City Transport GmbH

City Transport GmbH, based in Wetzikon, offers moving services and cleaning in the Zurich Oberland region and its surroundings. The company handles private and commercial moves as well as transports, clearances, and disposals. Additionally, its range of services includes vehicle rentals and storage solutions. Customers find a comprehensive package for their moving and transport needs within the Wetzikon area. Operations at City Transport GmbH are characterized by close collaboration with clients. From the initial contact through to the provision of quotes and the execution of services, the team emphasizes clarity and efficiency. The staff are consistently friendly and competent, which is regularly highlighted in customer reviews. Moving services include careful handling of furniture, complete disassembly and reassembly, as well as punctual transport execution. In the cleaning sector, conscientious and reliable services are also offered. While customer feedback is mostly positive regarding friendliness, professionalism, and value for money, some clients point out areas for improvement in communication. Particularly, transparent information about additional costs—such as travel or disposal fees—enhances customer satisfaction. With an average rating of 4.63 out of 5 stars from 247 reviews, City Transport in Wetzikon stands for professional moving and cleaning services that are well regarded in the region.

Company details

Official company name
City Transport GmbH
Legal form
GmbH
Commercial register
Aktiv · Excerpt
Registered seat
Wetzikon (ZH), ZH
Share capital
CHF 20'000
UID register
View entry
Purpose
Die Gesellschaft bezweckt die Führung eines Umzugs- und Transportunternehmens und erbringt Dienstleistungen aller Art in den Bereichen Transporte, Umzüge, Reinigungen, Lagerungen, Räumungen, Entsorgungen sowie die Miete und Vermietung von Motorfahrzeugen aller Art im In- und Ausland. Die Gesellschaft kann sich im In- und Ausland an anderen Unternehmungen beteiligen und Zweigniederlassungen errichten, gleichartige und verwandte Unternehmen erwerben oder sich mit solchen zusammenschliessen, Grundstücke erwerben oder veräussern sowie alle Geschäfte eingehen und Verträge abschliessen, die geeignet sind, den Zweck der Gesellschaft zu fördern, oder die direkt oder indirekt damit im Zusammenhang stehen.

Frequently asked questions

What services does City Transport GmbH offer?

City Transport GmbH offers moves, transports, cleaning, storage, clearances, disposals, as well as the rental of motor vehicles both domestically and internationally.

In which areas does City Transport GmbH operate?

The company is based in Wetzikon (ZH) and provides its services both within Switzerland and abroad.

How does the quote request process work at City Transport GmbH?

Through the platform, customers can request and compare multiple quotes free of charge and without obligation.

What do customers particularly praise about City Transport GmbH?

Customers value the company's friendliness, reliability, care, efficiency, transparent pricing, and good communication.

City Transport GmbH

📞
Phone
+41446200065
✉️
Email
info@citytransport.ch
🏢
Commercial register
📍
Headquarters
Industriestrasse 7a
8620 Wetzikon

Offers & services

What customers say

  • Friendliness and Professionalism

    Employees are consistently described as friendly, kind, and competent. Customers appreciate the courteous and motivated teamwork that makes moving and cleaning pleasant.

  • Reliability and Carefulness

    Many customers praise the reliable and careful execution of moving and cleaning tasks, including careful handling of furniture and complete assembly. At the same time, there are some remarks regarding schedule changes and transparency of information that could be improved.

  • Value for Money and Communication

    Prices are generally considered fair; however, there have been multiple instances of unclear cost structures, especially concerning additional charges such as travel or disposal fees. Customers recommend more precise communication and clear quotes.

Reviews - City Transport GmbH

Only customers who book a company through top-offerten are entitled to submit a review for that company. This system does not completely rule out fake reviews, but it makes them considerably harder. Over the years we have collected thousands of authentic customer testimonials. Read here the ones about City Transport GmbH.

Price compliance
Workflow
Administration
S. Jens, Rapperswil SG
Privatumzug, 3.0 Zimmer · 07.07.2026

Die Reinigung hat nicht zum geplanten Zeitpunkt stattgefunden und ich wurde über den Zeitplan im Dunkeln gelassen

Price compliance Workflow Administration
G. Heinz, Eschenbach SG
Privatumzug, 5.5 Zimmer · 14.05.2026

26% mehr als Kostenvoranschlag ist in meinen Augen schlecht offeriert. Personal schnell, freundlich und zuverlässig.

Price compliance Workflow Administration
P. Maria, Gommiswald
Privatumzug, 4.5 Zimmer · 22.09.2022
Price compliance Workflow Administration
M. Claudio, Dürnten
Privatumzug, 6.5 Zimmer · 30.09.2021
Price compliance Workflow Administration
K. Sylviane, Jona
Privatumzug, 4.5 Zimmer · 02.09.2021

Gute Arbeit

Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 1540.00
P. Esa, Männedorf
Privatumzug, 3.5 Zimmer · 30.08.2021

Termin eingehalten, Schutz von den Fussböden mässig, zum vereinbarten Preis kam noch Mehrwertstuer dazu.

Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 1517.00
P. Sonja, Zürich
Privatumzug, 3.5 Zimmer · 29.10.2020
Price compliance Workflow Administration
F. Melanie, Wetzikon ZH
Privatumzug, 2.5 Zimmer · 26.05.2020

Ich bin sehr zufrieden, alles lief tip-top, professionelle Mitarbeiter und ich würde City Transport in jedem Falle auch weiter empfehlen.

Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 1400.00
D. Lars, Feldmeilen
Privatumzug, 3.5 Zimmer · 12.02.2020

Das Team hat sauber und flexibel gearbeitet. Allerdings war der Endpreis weit über der Offerte

Price compliance Workflow Administration
M. Florian, Horgen
Privatumzug, 4.5 Zimmer · 12.06.2019
Price compliance Workflow Administration
Show 5 more reviews
. WIGGER, Stäfa
Privatumzug, 4.5 Zimmer · 07.04.2019

J'ai été déçu par les promesses qu avait fait cette entreprise. La rapidité d'exécution a nuit à la qualité du travail. Des objets ont été abîmés ou salit. Je suis toujours en attente d une réponse à une demande d intervention d assurance car un grand miroir a été cassé pendant le transport (découverte au déballage).

Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 2000.00
F. Christian, Zürich
Privatumzug, 3.5 Zimmer · 13.06.2018
Price compliance Workflow Administration
K. Janine, RussikonMadetswil
Lagerung · 07.12.2017
Price compliance Workflow Administration
N. Simon, Winterthur
Privatumzug, 3.0 Zimmer · 10.02.2014
Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 0.00
H. Urs, Richterswil
Privatumzug, 4.0 Zimmer · 03.10.2013
Price compliance Workflow Administration
Price paid: CHF 0.00